Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science



Areas of Research

The University of Tennessee's flagship campus in Knoxville boasts a vigorous research agenda engaging scholars and students with expertise in issues vital to local and global interests. UT Knoxville is the hub of a vibrant research community that includes Oak Ridge National Laboratory and other University of Tennessee System campuses and institutes. EECS engineers and scientists are actively engaged in the following areas of research:

Strength AreaTenured/Tenure-Track Faculty
Biological applications BerryBirdwellDayHollemanIslamLangstonMcFarlane, Peterson, VoseWu
Computer systems and architecture Beck, Dean, Jantz, Mockus, Peterson, Plank, Rose, Vander Zanden
High performance and scientific computing Berry, Dean, DongarraGregorHuangLangstonVose
Intelligent systems, data mining, and machine learning ArelBerryBirdwellGregorMacLennan, Mockus, ParkerQiVose
Microelectronics, microwave, and MEMS BlalockFathyGuHollemanIslamMcFarlaneWu
Networked and embedded systems BeckCaoDjouadi, W. Gao, H. LiParkerQiSun, Tian
Power systems, power electronics, and renewable energy Costinett, F. LiLiu, Pulgar-Painemal, K. Sun, TolbertTomsovicF. Wang
Signal processing, systems, and controls BirdwellDjouadiH. LiMaterassi
Visual computing and image processing AbidiArel, GregorHuangQi, Vander ZandenVose

 


Biological Applications

Acute Inflammation/Immunology, Bioelectronics, Bioinformatics, Bio-Medical Devices, Biotechnology and Bio-Sensor Design, Computational and Systems Biology, Dynamical Systems, Model Predictive Control, Transient Dynamics, Translational Medicine

Affiliated Labs, Centers, Institutes

Laboratory for Information Technologies, National Institute for Mathematical and Biological Synthesis (NIMBioS)

Affiliated Faculty

Tenured/Tenure-Track: Michael Berry, Douglas Birdwell, Judy Day, Jeremy Holleman, Syed Islam, Michael Langston, Nicole McFarlane, Gregory Peterson, Michael Vose, Jayne Wu

Computer Systems and Architecture

Compilers, Distributed and Fault Tolerant Systems, Operating Systems, Power-Aware Computer Systems and Architectures, Program Development Tools, Storage

Affiliated Labs, Centers, Institutes

Logistical Computing and Internetworking Laboratory (LoCI), Power-Aware Computer Systems Laboratory (PACS)

Affiliated Faculty

Tenured/Tenure-Track: Micah Beck, Gregory Peterson, James Plank, Brad Vander Zanden
Adjunct, Research, and ORNL Joint Faculty: Xiaorui "Ray" Wang

High Performance and Scientific Computing

Distributed Computing, Mathematical Software and Software Repositories, Numerical Linear Algebra, Parallel Processing, Software Tools

Affiliated Labs, Centers, Institutes

Innovative Computing Laboratory (ICL), Joint Institute for Computational Sciences (JICS)

Affiliated Faculty

Tenured/Tenure-Track: Michael Berry, Jack Dongarra, Jens Gregor, Jian Huang, Michael Langston, Michael Vose
Adjunct, Research, and ORNL Joint Faculty: Scott Klasky, Richard Mills

Intelligent Systems, Data Mining, and Machine Learning

Artificial Intelligence, Distributed Intelligence, Data Mining, Deep Machine Learning, Emergent Computation, Genetic Algorithms, Neural Networks and Connectionism, Pattern Recognition, Robotics, Visual Analytics

Affiliated Labs, Centers, Institutes

Center for Intelligent Systems and Machine Learning; Emergent Computation Project; Imaging, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems (IRIS); Laboratory for Information Technologies; Machine Intelligence Lab & Networking Research Group

Affiliated Faculty

Tenured/Tenure-Track: Mongi Abidi, Itamar Arel, Michael Berry, Douglas Birdwell, Jens Gregor, Bruce MacLennan, Lynne Parker, Hairong Qi, Michael Vose
Adjunct, Research, and ORNL Joint Faculty: David Icove

Microelectronics, Microwave, and MEMS

Analog Circuits, Antennas and Microwave, Bio-Electronics, Embedded Systems, Integrated Circuits, MEMS, Microelectronics, Mixed-signal VLSI, Nano-Electronics, Sensors

Affiliated Labs, Centers, Institutes

Analog VLSI and Devices Laboratory, Antennas and Microwave Systems, Integrated Circuits and Systems Laboratory (ICAS)

Affiliated Faculty

Tenured/Tenure-Track: Benjamin Blalock, Aly Fathy, Gong Gu, Jeremy Holleman, Syed Islam, Nicole McFarlane, Jayne Wu
Adjunct, Research, and ORNL Joint Faculty: Charles Britton, Ethan Farquhar

Networked and Embedded Systems

Cyber Security, Network Privacy and Security, Power Control in Wireless Networks, Real-Time Embedded Systems, Sensor Networks, Wireless Networks

Affiliated Labs, Centers, Institutes

Advanced Imaging and Collaborative Information Processing (AICIP), Distributed Intelligence Laboratory, Power-Aware Computer Systems Laboratory (PACS), Software Quality Research Lab (SQRL)

Affiliated Faculty

Tenured/Tenure-Track: Micah Beck, Qing "Charles" Cao, Seddik Djouadi, Husheng Li, Lynne Parker, Hairong Qi, Jinyuan "Stella" Sun
Adjunct, Research, and ORNL Joint Faculty: Benjamin Arazi, Stacy Prowell, Xiaorui "Ray" Wang

Power Systems, Power Electronics, and Renewable Energy

Distributed Energy Conversion and Control, Electric Machines, Electric Vehicles (EVs), Hybrid Electric Vehicles (HEVs), Packaging and High Temperature Power Electronics, Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles (PHEVs), Power Quality and Active Power Filters, Power Systems Engineering and Economics, Motor Drives, Smart Grid Technologies

Affiliated Labs, Centers, Institutes

Center for Ultra-wide-area Resilient Electric Energy Transmission Networks; Center for Power Systems, Power Electronics, and Energy (Power Engineering Laboratory); Power Information Technology Laboratory

Affiliated Faculty

Tenured/Tenure-Track: Fangxing "Fran" Li, Yilu Liu, Leon Tolbert, Kevin Tomsovic, Fei "Fred" Wang
Adjunct, Research, and ORNL Joint Faculty: James Nutaro, Burak Ozpineci

 Signal Processing, Systems, and Controls

Automatic Control, Communications, Control Systems, Information Theory, Statistical Signal Processing, Stochastic Resonance

Affiliated Labs, Centers, Institutes

Laboratory for Information Technologies

Affiliated Faculty

Tenured/Tenure-Track: Douglas Birdwell, Seddik Djouadi, Paul Crilly, Husheng Li, Michael Roberts

Visual Computing and Image Processing

3D Rendering, Computed Imaging, Computer Graphics, Display of Biomedical and Scientific Data, Graphical Programming Environments, Graphical User Interfaces, Interactive Simulation, Large Scale Distributed Visualization, Remote Visualization, Visualization

Affiliated Labs, Centers, Institutes

Advanced Imaging and Collaborative Information Processing (AICIP); Imaging, Robotics, and Intelligent Systems (IRIS); Joint Institute for Computational Sciences (JICS); See Laboratory (Seelab)

Affiliated Faculty

Tenured/Tenure-Track: Mongi Abidi, Itamar Arel, Jens Gregor, Jian Huang, Hairong Qi, Michael Thomason, Brad Vander Zanden, Michael Vose
Adjunct, Research, and ORNL Joint Faculty: Andreas Koschan


 

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville. Big Orange. Big Ideas.

Knoxville, Tennessee 37996 | 865-974-1000
The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System