Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science



Committee Assignments

2013-2014

CommitteeMembers
ACM/UPE Advisor J. Plank
Assessment B. MacLennan (Chair), M. Abidi, D. Birdwell, J. Plank, M. Vose
Advising K. Islam (Assoc. Head, Academic Affairs), B. Blalock (EE), M. Berry (CS, CpE)
Awards J. Wu (Chair), W. Gao, K. Islam, L. Parker
CS/CpE Curriculum Reform J. Plank (Chair), M. Berry, Q. Cao, W. Gao, J. Gregor, B. Maclennan, G. Peterson, H. Qi, B. Vander Zanden
Graduate F. Wang (Chair), Gong Gu, J. Holleman, Jinyuan Sun, M. Beck
Graduate Coordinating A. Fathy (Program Director), J. Gregor (Admissions), K. Islam, Y. Liu, H. Qi (GTAs)
HKN Advisor J. Holleman
IEEE Advisor M. Abidi
Min Kao Fellowships and Scholarships Coordinator L. Tolbert
Senior Design D. Birdwell (Chair), B. MacLennan, S. Djouadi, M. Abidi, B. Vander Zanden
Space Coordinator K. Islam
Undergraduate S. Djouadi (Chair), Q. Cao, J. Huang, B. MacLennan, M. Vose
Undergraduate Super Advisors B. Blalock, J. Plank, H. Qi

2012-2013

CommitteeMembers
Undergraduate Super Advisors B. Blalock, M. Berry
ABET Committee B. MacLennan (Chair), M. Thomason, J. Plank, M. Abidi, D. Birdwell
Undergraduate Committee S. Djouadi (Chair), Q. Cao,  J. Huang,  H. Li
HKN Advisor J. Holleman
IEEE Advisor M. Abidi
ACM/UPE Advisor J. Plank
Graduate Committee F. Wang (Chair), Gong Gu, J. Holleman, Jinyuan Sun, M. Beck
Graduate Coordinating Committee A. Fathy (Chair), J. Gregor, K. Islam, Y. Liu, I. Arel (GTAs)
Space Coordinator L. Parker
Awards Coordinator A. Fathy
Min Kao Fellowships and Scholarships Coordinator L. Tolbert
Senior Design B. MacLennan, D. Birdwell, S. Djouadi, M. Abidi, B. Vander Zanden
EE Curriculum reforms M. Roberts, S. Djouadi, H. Qi, M. Abidi , L. Tolbert, H. Li, J. Wu, A. Fathy

2011-2012

CommitteeMembers
Undergraduate Super Advisors M. Berry, P. Crilly
ABET Committee B. MacLennan (Chair), M. Thomason, L. Tolbert, J. Plank, B. Blalock
Undergraduate Committee B. Vander Zanden (Chair), Q. Cao, S. Djouadi, J. Huang, H. Li
HKN Advisor J. Holleman
IEEE Advisor M. Abidi
ACM/UPE Advisor J. Plank
Graduate Committee Gong Gu, J. Holleman, Jinyuan Sun, M. Vose, F. Wang
Graduate Coordinating Committee H. Qi (Chair), J. Gregor, K. Islam, Y. Liu, G. Peterson (GTAs)
Space Coordinator S. Islam
Awards Coordinator A. Fathy
Min Kao Fellowships and Scholarships Coordinator L. Tolbert

2010-2011

CommitteeMembers
Undergraduate Super Advisors M. Berry, P. Crilly
ABET Committee B. MacLennan (Chair), M. Thomason, L. Tolbert, J. Plank, B. Blalock
Undergraduate Committee B. Vander Zanden (Chair), S. Djouadi, H. Li, J. Plank, Q. Cao
Undergraduate Curriculum Reform Committees EE : F. Li (Chair), S. Djouadi, A. Fathy, H. Li, J. Wu 
CE : H. Qi (Chair), I. Arel, Q. Cao, G. Peterson, J. Sun 
CS : B. Vander Zanden (Chair), M. Berry, J. Gregor, J. Huang, L. Parker, J. Plank
HKN Advisor J. Holleman
IEEE Advisor M. Abidi
ACM/UPE Advisor J. Plank
Graduate Coordinator I. Arel
GTA Coordinator G. Peterson
Graduate Committee I. Arel (Chair), F. Li, M. Beck, M. Vose, J. Holleman
Graduate Admissions Committee I. Arel, J. Holleman, J. Huang, X. Wang
Space Coordinator S. Islam
Awards Coordinator A. Fathy
Min Kao Fellowships and Scholarships Coordinator L. Tolbert

 

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville. Big Orange. Big Ideas.

Knoxville, Tennessee 37996 | 865-974-1000
The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System